FAQ’s for Scaffolding Inspections

Reports

 

Why do I need scaffold inspections?

All scaffolds (including scaffold towers and any working platform used for construction work from which a person could fall more than 2m). Particularly if your aim to achieve the minimum requirements for scaffold inspection as specified by Regulation 12 of the Work at Height Regulations 2005.

 

Who can carry out scaffold inspections?

Scaffolding inspections should always be conducted by a qualified and competent person. The person conducting the inspection should always have a suitable level of experience. That is why all of our inspectors have completed the CISRS Scaffold Inspection course and are also experienced scaffolders themselves, with many years of firsthand knowledge to ensure nothing gets missed.

 

Who are Tag Safe’s clients?

Our customers range from single job inspections to large contractors. From scaffolding for home extensions to large new builds and refurbishments, there is no job too small.

 

Do you need a scaffold inspection for basic scaffolding?

Yes. The Work at Height Regulations makes no distinction for complex and non-complex structures in terms of inspection requirements.

 

Do you need a scaffold inspection following the Initial Inspection?

Yes. Following the initial inspection all scaffolds should then be inspected at regular intervals (not exceeding 7 days) until the scaffolding is dismantled. Additional inspections are required if anything happens which could have an impact on the safety of the structure. This could include adverse weather conditions, vehicular impact or third party removal of critical components.

 

Hand overs

 

Why do I need a hand over certificate?

There is no direct legal requirement for a hand over certificate to be issued. However, it is strongly recommended that this is the case as it is in the interests of all parties. The reasons behind this are to ensure that the scaffold is fit for purpose and complies with the requirements of the Work at Height Regulations 2005 (WAHR) at the time of hand over. The handing over certificate is also useful for making the client aware of the limitations of use, such as scaffold loading and the number or lifts that may be loaded at any one time.

 

Who can hand over scaffolds?

Scaffolds may be handed over by a trained and competent scaffolder/inspector. Here at Tag Safe we have a team with over 30 years of scaffolding experience. We also undergo regular training to ensure that we are at the highest of trade standards.

Anchor Testing

 

Why you need anchor testing/pull test?

We provide Anchor Pull Tests for peace of mind that the material of the building is sufficient to withhold anchor loads.  All testing is done in accordance to TG4:11.

 

Where a scaffold has been erected and loads required identified, Tag Safe will undertake a site visit and carry out Anchor Pull Testing.  This will demonstrate whether anchors can resist the load required.  A report will be produced.

 

The benefits of this service include:

  •  Assurance that the scaffolding anchors are installed correctly ensuring suitability for supporting a scaffold installation.
  • Reduction in the risk of accidents on-site.
  • Reduction the risk of structural collapse due to substandard anchor points.
  • Peace of mind that scaffold anchors are securely installed and fit for purpose

if you have any further questions you would like to ask us, please see our contact page to use our contact form where a member of Tag Safe will be in touch. Or alternatively please call 07905 095 220.

cisrs logo
citb logo

GET IN TOUCH

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

tag safe logo